Privacy Policy

Since the privacy of our users is very important for us, we want you to know how we collect, maintain and disclose information collected from users. This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by PrettyLookbook and is part of our Terms Of Service, and by using the site you agree to both. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing or using our site, you agree that have read and understand this Privacy Policy and that you agree with the terms of this privacy policy as well as our Terms Of Service. If you cannot agree to the terms and conditions set forth below, please do not use our services.

Personal Information

When you subscribe to the newsletter on PrettyLookbook, respond to a survey or any other activities available on our website we may store your name and email. We may also log the IP address from which you have subscribed to the newsletter. However you may visit our site without providing any information. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Electronic Newsletter and E-mail Communications You may unsubscribe from our electronic newsletters or e-mail communications (including promotional e-mails) at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions in the e-mail or newsletter you received from us. You can also contact us via e-mail at prettylookbook@gmail.com

Non-Personal Information 

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. We use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools collect information sent by your device or our Service, including the web pages you visit, add-ons, and other information that assists us in improving the Service. This information, on its own, cannot usually be used to identify you.

How We Use & Disclose Collected Information

We use the personal information you submit to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Service. We and our third party service providers may use the collected information to help administer the Site and the servers that provide the Site, generate statistical information, monitor and analyze Site traffic and usage patterns, and improve the Site’s content and content delivery, including any online content, materials, and services that we describe or make available on the Site. We may use the email address to respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If you decide to subscribe to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. If you contact us for support or assistance, we may use any contact information you provide to us, including your name or email address to provide service and support to you. We may also use Collected Information and the associated statistical data we and our third party service providers generate to deliver targeted advertisements to you and other visitors of the Site. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Email Communications 

We may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. We use this confirmation to improve our Services, including customer service.

Third Party Analytics

We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and collects aggregate data from our website visitors, such as which areas of our Site receive the most traffic, how often visitors go to a particular page and the duration of their visits, general geographical location information, or the source of referred traffic to our Site (e.g., visits via search engine search or Pinterest, etc.). Google Analytics also collects the IP address assigned to you on the date of your visit. We do not separately aggregate or store your IP address with any of your personal information outside of the data we access in Google Analytics. Learn more about Google Analytics, including its use of cookies here.

Cookies and similar technologies 

When you visit the Service, we may use cookies and similar technologies like pixels, web beacons, and local storage to collect information about how you use Prettylookbook and provide features to you. We may ask advertisers or other partners to serve ads or services to your devices, which may use cookies or similar technologies placed by us or the third party.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files containing a string of characters that can be placed on your computer or mobile device that uniquely identifies your browser or device. We may use technologies like cookies, pixels and local storage to deliver, secure, and understand products, services, and ads. Most browsers include an option to clear existing cookies or reject new ones. However, if you do this, portions of the Prettylookbook website may not function as intended.

What are cookies used for?

Cookies and other technologies allow a site or services to know if your computer or device has visited it before. These technologies can then be used to deliver products, services, and ads, help us understand how the site or service is being used, help you navigate between pages efficiently, help remember your preferences, and generally improve your experience in using our services. This Privacy Policy covers our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties. We do not control when or how third parties place cookies on your computer. For example, third party websites to which a link points may set cookies on your computer.

Data Security 

Prettylookbook will make every effort to secure any private information submitted to us by our users. However, no data transmission over the internet is completely secure, so we cannot guarantee the absolute security of this data.

Third Party Websites 

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Marketing provided by Prettylookbook

From time to time we may send you promotional materials on behalf of Prettylookbook and/or third parties. If you want us to stop sending you promotional materials to your email, you may follow the unsubscribe instructions in the email.

Children Under 13 

Although we welcome users from all walks of life, our site is not aimed at children, and the United States government has put limits on our ability to accept users under a certain age through the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. Individuals under the age of 13 may not provide us any personal information. If you believe someone 12 or younger is using our site without parental consent, please contact us

Changes to This Policy 

We reserve the right to change this policy to meet the changing needs of Prettylookbook, or for any other reason. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Terms of Service

To review the Prettylookbook’s Terms of Service, please click here.

Contact 

If you have any questions regarding this policy please feel free to email us.

This document was last modified on June 20, 2014

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Google+